Who we are

Our website address is: http://kittyhillier.co.uk.

Kitty Hillier cares about its long-term relationships with all visitors, participants and supporters and under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we have a legal duty to treat your data lawfully, fairly and transparently.We will protect any personal data we collect from you, be explicit about what purposes we are using it for and make it easy for you to be in charge of your own data.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Personal data refers to any information relating to a person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by it.

We may collect name, address and postcode, email address or phone number, and in the case of financial transactions, bank and payment card details and purchase details.

We collect personal information you have given us when you:

  • sign up to our email bulletin or offer feedback or comments;
  • purchase items from our etsy shop, by telephone or email
  • apply for a job or other opportunity; become an employee or contractor.

We also collect information about your interactions with us:

Analytics

Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. When we send you a mailing, we keep a record of this, and in the case of emails, we keep a record of which you have opened or links you have clicked on.

We use cookies on our site to collect data about how visitors use the site, for example, Google Analytics. The data that is collected is anonymous and in no way can be used to identify individuals. This data helps us review visitor traffic and to provide a better service for our visitors. To find out more about cookies visit http://www.aboutcookies.org

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

What rights you have over your data

You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we will protect your personal data

We will never sell your personal data, and we will not provide your personal data to another body for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We will not hold unnecessary information about you. We will do our best to protect your personal data by the use of network protection and encryption and physical security such as locked drop boxes and cabinets.
You have a right to request a copy of the data we hold about you. You may ask us to correct or remove data. It is your right to opt out at any time by using the unsubscribe option at the foot of every email bulletin, or by contacting us via the contact details below. We undertake to act on your request within one month of receipt.
We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and will place updates on this web page. You may request a printed copy.
Updated: May 2018
How to contact us
Please contact us if you have questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by emailing  hello@kittyhillier.co.uk or by writing to Kitty Hillier, 1 Minnie Place, Falmouth, TR11 3NN. If your question has not been answered satisfactorily, you should refer to The Information Commissioner’s Office

COPYRIGHT & INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All copyright and intellectual property rights in this website are owned by Kitty Hillier. Except when expressly indicated otherwise, none of the materials on the website may be republished or reproduced without permission. Permission is granted for such material to be viewed, stored, or printed as hard copy, for personal, non-commercial use only.
If you would like to discuss the reproduction of materials in this website, in terms of design, text, graphics, images and other materials please contact hello@kittyhillier.co.uk

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Kitty Hillier provides links to other websites and these are provided for users convenience. We do not accept any responsibility for information contained in linked websites or liability arising from their use. We do not endorse or support the products or services offered by these links and we cannot guarantee that these links will work at all times.

DISCLAIMER

Kitty Hillier will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the information contained within this website is correct and up to date, but we cannot accept any liability for any inaccuracies or omissions. If you have any queries with regard to content on this website please contact hello@kittyhillier.co.uk

LIABILITY

Kitty Hillier does not accept liability for any loss, damage or inconvenience that occurs as a result of using this website or any reliance upon its content.